GLOBAL HERITAGE ARTS FEST 2020 – 2021 (Online)

SRI PARTHASARATHY SWAMI SABHA &

CARNATICA GLOBAL

Present

GLOBAL HERITAGE ARTS FEST

Thematic Music, Dance, Drama Fest

– Online Edition –

Date: 24th Dec 2020 to 1st Jan, 2021

Celebrating Veena Vid.Pichumani Iyer Centenary Year

24th Dec:

3.30pm: Guru Vandanam by Vid. R.S.Jayalakshmi

Followed by Tribute to Veenai Vid. R.Pichumani Iyer by  child talent Kum. S. Charulatha (Veena), Aduthurai Sri. G.Guruprasadh (Mridangam)

5.00pm:  “Five Gods & Five Languages”-Vocal concert by child prodigy Kum.Spoorthi Rao, Kum. V. Deepika (Violin), Sri. Adarsh Devarajan (Mridangam)

6.30pm: Inaugural Function

Release of “Special Cover” along with Veena R.Pichumani Iyer Centenary Celebration Committee

7.45pm: “All Time Classic Gems of Great Composers” – Vid N.Vijay Siva (Vocal), Vid.R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), Vid.N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Sri. Sanjay Swaminathan (Vocal support)

25th Dec:

7.00am: Ms.Shruthi Shankar Kumar (Vocal)

8.30am: “Paandu-Ranga” – Vid. B. Suchitra (Harikatha), Vid.J.B.Keerthana (Vocal), Vid. Chandrasekhar (Harmonium), Vid.A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam)

6.00pm: “Achyutha Anantha Govinda”-Vid. Sriranjani Santhagopalan (Vocal), Vid. L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Vid. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)

8.00pm: “Bhooloka Vaikuntam”-Kunnakudi Vid.M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Delhi Vid.Sairam (Mridangam) 

26th Dec:

7.00am: “Swasthyam: The state of well being”-Sri. Jayakrishnan Unni (Vocal), Vid.VS Gokul Alankode (Violin), Vid. Arun Chandrahasan (Mrudangam)

8.30am: “Bharathiyar songs as tuned by Culcutta Vid. K.S.Krishnamurthy”-Srirangam Vid.Venkatanagarajan (Vocal), Vid. B. Ananthakrishnan, Vid.S.J.Arjun Ganesh, Trichy Dr. Murali (Ghatam)

6.00pm: “Mysore Vasudevacharya’s compositions”-Vid. Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), MathurVid. Srinidhi (Violin), Vid. B.C. Manjunath (Mridangam)

8.00pm: Stage Creations presents Kathadi Ramamurthy in  ‘Neenga Yaar Pakkam’ by SL Naanu

27th Dec:

7.00am: “Merging Traditions”-Sri. Shishir Kumar (Saxophone),

9.30am: “Vana parvam from the Mahabharatam”  Choreography by Vid.Anitha Guha, Music and Lyrics by Vid.Neyveli Santhanagopalan, Dr.P.R.Venkatasubramanian. Produced by Bharatakalanjali & Cleveland Aradhana

4.00pm: “Shakthi Mahima”-Vid.Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan, Vid.M.R.Gopinath, Trivandrum Vid.V.Balaji

6.00pm: “Composition by 20th Century Composers” – Prince Rama Varma (Vocal), Avaneeswaram Vid.S.R.Vinu, Nanji Vid. A.R. Arul (Mridangam), Trivandrum Vid.Rajesh (Khanjira), Thirunakkara Vid. Ratheesh (Morsing)

8.00pm: Dummies Drama Presents  ‘SHYAMALAM’ by Sreevathson

28th Dec:

7.00am: “Hare Rama Hare Krishna”-Smt.Krupaa Lakshmi (Vocal),

8.30am: “Different forms of Shiva in Dikshithar Kritis”-Sri. Aditya Madhavan (Vocal),

6.00p m: “’Thillai’ – concert based on Thillai  by various composers” – Papanasam Vid.Ashok Ramani (Vocal), Vid.B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Vid. B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

8.00pm: “Thyagaraja Vaibhavam”-Vid. R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), Vid. L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum Vid. V.Balaji (Mridangam), Vid. K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Khanjira)  

29th Dec:

7.00am: “Sahitya Vaibhavam”-Sri. Barghav Hariharan (Vocal),

8.30am: “Sampradaya Kurchery”-Vid. Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal),

6.00pm: “Tribute to Vid.K. Narayanaswamy”-Vid. Palghat Ramprasad (Vocal),

8.00pm: “Janaranjakam” -Vittal Vid.Ramamoorthy & Vid. V.V.S. Murari (Violin / Viola Duet), Vid. B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Vid. B. Shree Sundarkumar (Khanjira)

30th Dec:

7.00am: “Swamiye Sharanam Ayyappa”-Sai Sisters (Kum.Kiran & Kum. Nivi)

8.30am: “Divyanamam, Prahladha Bhakti Vijayam and Nowka Charithram”- Vid. Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Vittal Vid. Rangan (Violin), Vid. N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Vid.Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)

6.00pm: “Muruganin Marupeyar Azhagu”-Vid.V.K.Manimaran (Vocal)

8.00pm: “Treatment of Hindusthani ragas in Carnatic Compositions”-Shertalai Dr. R. Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), Vid. Viju S. Anand (Violin), Cherthala Vid. G. Krishnankumar (Mridangam), Vid. Manjur Unnikrishnan (Ghatam)

31st Dec:

7.00am: “Namasankeerthanam and Anjaneya Utsavam”-Sivasri Skandaprasad 8.30am: “Parur Bani” – Parur Vid.M.A.Krishnaswami, Parur Kum.M.K. Ananthalakshmi and Parur M.K.Ananthabala Subramaniam( Violin Trio)

6.00pm: “Veena Gaanam” -Vid.Nirmala Rajasekhar (Veena), Vid.V.Srinivasan (Mridangam), Vid.Balaji Chandran (Ghatam)

8.00pm: Prayatna presents  TDS,  Absar, Girish, Palani  in   THODARUM  By K. Vivekshankar.  Direction : K.Vivekshankar

10.00pm onwards: Best of Eastern Ethnic New Year Eve Celebrations

1st Jan:

7.00am: New Year Special Upanyasam-Srinivasa Kalyanam-Velukkudi Sri U.Ve.Krishnan

9.30am: Sathya Sai Creations Present  MRK and  Mappillai Ganesh in    ‘Galatta Kudumbam’ by Ezhichur Aravindan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s